The leadership of

First presbyterian church

Presbyterian congregations are governed by Ruling (lay persons) and Teaching (clergy) Elders who together are called a "session." The FPC Session typically meets on the last Monday of the month, and on appropriate Sundays following worship to receive new members. 

All Session Meetings are public, unless operating in "executive session."  For specific meeting dates and times, please see the FPC calendar.


The ministry of the Diaconate (composed of Deacons) is one of compassion, witness and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures or anyone in distress. (Book of Order G-2.02)

Session

Will you serve the people with energy, intelligence, imagination, and love?



Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2021 are:

  • Tim Summerlin
  • Audrey Mitchell
  • Andie Silguero-Valles
  • Tom Richardson
  • Ralph Kutzer

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2020 are:

  • Zoe Van Dyke
  • Marcus Goodyear
  • Blake Smith
  • Linda Phillips
  • Justin Foster
  • Fred Gamble
  • Richard Johnson
  • Tim Huchton

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2019 are:

  • Verna Benham
  • Betty Clyburn
  • Susan Reinbach
  • Tim Rye
  • Kristie Schlechte
  • Bob Shipman
  • Judy Vaught

Trustees are as follows:

  • 2021, Sam Begeman
  • 2020, Martha Maxwell
  • 2019, Gene Hutzler

Clerk of Session, Judy Ferguson

Assistant Clerk of Session, Sue Endsley

Treasurer of Session, Charles Sullivan

Moderator, David Evans, Head of Staff/Pastor


For a list of committees and volunteers serving on those committees, click HERE.


The governance of the church follows the Presbyterian Church (USA) Book of Order.  The Standards of Procedures (SOP) by which FPC operates is available at this link.

Diaconate

"Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, sincere compassion, and sound judgement..."


Deacons serving in the class of 2021:

  • Mike Brunsvold
  • Janell Steele
  • Sharon Richardson
  • Amy Jones
  • Nancy Scott

Deacons serving in the class of 2020:

  • Pam Cooper
  • Ray Baldwin
  • Eleanor Baldwin
  • Gaye Avery
  • Hilary Mosty
  • Paul Hallberg

Deacons serving in the class of 2019:

  • Peggy Curlis
  • Sally Peterson
  • Joyce Schlechte
  • Cheryl Sieker
  • Karen Andersen
  • Jeanette Vaughan
  • Katy Rye

Deacon Moderators: Joyce Schlechte and Sally Peterson