The leadership of

First presbyterian church

Presbyterian congregations are governed by Ruling (lay persons) and Teaching (clergy) Elders who together are called a "session." The FPC Session typically meets on the last Monday of the month, and on appropriate Sundays following worship to receive new members. 

All Session Meetings are public, unless operating in "executive session."  For specific meeting dates and times, please see the FPC calendar.

The ministry of the Diaconate (composed of Deacons) is one of compassion, witness and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures or anyone in distress. (Book of Order G-2.02)


Will you serve the people with energy, intelligence, imagination, and love?

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2020 are:

  • Zoe Van Dyke
  • Marcus Goodyear
  • Blake Smith
  • Linda Phillips
  • Justin Foster
  • Fred Gamble
  • Richard Johnson
  • Tim Huchton
  • Braedon Schlechte

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2019 are:

  • Clarice Amann
  • Verna Benham
  • Betty Clyburn
  • Susan Reinbach
  • Tim Rye
  • Kristie Schlechte
  • Bob Shipman

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2018 are:

  • Darlene Bannister
  • Jeff Cunningham
  • Frank Dunlap
  • Sue Endsley
  • Bev Kapelle
  • John Ruth

Trustees are as follows:

  • 2020, Martha Maxwell
  • 2019, Gene Hutzler
  • 2018, Ed Wallace

Clerk of Session, Judy Ferguson

Assistant Clerk of Session, Sue Endsley

Treasurer of Session, Frank Dunlap

Moderators, Dr. Rob Lohmeyer and Rev. Elaine Dreeben

For a list of committees and volunteers serving on those committees, click HERE.

The governance of the church follows the Presbyterian Church (USA) Book of Order and the Standards of Procedure for our particular congregation.  See the Standards of Procedure by clicking HERE.


"Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, sincere compassion, and sound judgement..."

Deacons serving in the class of 2020:

  • Margarita Durand-Hollis
  • Ray Baldwin
  • Eleanor Baldwin
  • Gaye Avery
  • Hilary Mosty
  • Paul Hallberg
  • Youth:  Ariel Umfress

Deacons serving in the class of 2019:

  • Peggy Curlis
  • Sally Peterson
  • Fred Johnson
  • Joyce Schlechte
  • Cheryl Sieker
  • Karen Andersen

Deacons serving in the class of 2018:

  • Walter Curry
  • Jane Lehman
  • Lauren Liljestrand
  • Gabriel Durand-Hollis
  • John Mallory
  • Melanie Houdeshell

Deacon Moderator: Walter Curry