The leadership of

First presbyterian church

Presbyterian congregations are governed by Ruling (lay persons) and Teaching (clergy) Elders who together are called a "session." The FPC Session typically meets on the last Monday of the month, and on appropriate Sundays following worship to receive new members. 

All Session Meetings are public, unless operating in "executive session."  For specific meeting dates and times, please see the FPC calendar.


The ministry of the Diaconate (composed of Deacons) is one of compassion, witness and service, sharing in the redeeming love of Jesus Christ for the poor, the hungry, the sick, the lost, the friendless, the oppressed, those burdened by unjust policies or structures or anyone in distress. (Book of Order G-2.02)

Session

Will you serve the people with energy, intelligence, imagination, and love?


Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2023 are:

  • Julie Dunlap
  • Becca Huchton
  • Matt Priour
  • Sue Schulse
  • Bruce Story
  • David Williams

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2022 are:

  • Dewayne Bannister
  • Paulette Graves
  • John Mallory
  • Max Reinbach
  • Barbara Sheffer
  • Jean Weber

Ruling Elders serving as the Class of 2021 are:

  • Austin Lane
  • Ralph Kutzer
  • Audrey Mitchell
  • Tom Richardson
  • Andie Silguero-Valles
  • Tim Summerlin
  • Charles Sullivan

Trustees are as follows:

  • 2023, Tom Hamilton
  • 2022, Scott Russell
  • 2021, Sam Begeman

Clerk of Session, Judy Ferguson

Assistant Clerk of Session, Sue Endsley

Treasurer of Session, Charles Sullivan

Moderator,  Jack Haberer Head of Staff/Pastor


For a list of committees and volunteers serving on those committees, click HERE.


The governance of the church follows the Presbyterian Church (USA) Book of Order.  The Standards of Procedures (SOP) by which FPC operates is available at this Standards_of_Procedure_

Diaconate

"Persons of spiritual character, honest repute, exemplary lives, brotherly and sisterly love, sincere compassion, and sound judgement..."


Deacons serving in the class of 2023:

  • Laura Batchelder
  • Amy Havis
  • Harlan Helmers
  • Susan Junkin
  • Quincy Smith

Deacons serving in the class of 2022:

  • Sue Bratcher
  • Donna Brewton
  • Priscilla Crozier
  • Pam Jucknies
  • Eunice McCoy
  • Shannon Tuschak

Deacons serving in the class of 2021:

  • Mike Brunsvold
  • Amy Jones
  • Bonnie Powers
  • Sharon Richardson
  • Nancy Scott
  • Janell Steele


Deacon Moderator: Amy Havis